Celebrate CARNIVAL 2018 at Screaming Eagle & let us add a tasty splash to it!


Celebrate CARNIVAL 2018 at Screaming Eagle & let us add a tasty splash to it!

Chef Erwin’s SEASONAL SPECIALS menu features GAME SPECIALTIES such as KANGAROO, WILD BOAR and REINDEER. Also, take a look at our tasty COCKTAILS!

2018 Schedule Aruba Carnival 64th Edition

Dates, times, routes and venues are subject to change

Source: VisitAruba.com

DATE DAY TIME EVENT – ROUTE – INFORMATION LOCATION / VENUE
Jan 6 Sat 8:00 pm – 1:00 am Fakkel Optocht/Parada di Flambeu – Route: Aruba Entertainment Center – Ex DOW Oranjestad
 Jan 7 Sun 4:30 pm Parada 40 Ana Lillyputters Preschool  Oranjestad
Jan 12 Fri 7:00 pm – 12:00 am Prins & Pancho Election Entertainment Center, Oranjestad
Jan 13 Sat 6:00 pm – 11:00 pm Tumberito Festival (Children/Youth) Aruba Entertainment Center, Oranjestad
 Jan 14 Sun 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Parada di Blaas – Route: Joe Laveist Sport Park, Pastoor Hendrikstraat – Caya Dick Cooper – Caya Captain H. Rodger – Lagoweg – Bernhardstraat – Vuylestekestraat – Pastoor Hendrikstraat – ends at Joe Laveist Sport Park San Nicolas
Jan 18 Thurs 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Jump Up Santa Cruz – Route: Winston Field (Veld di Winston) – Ex Police Station Santa Cruz
Jan 19 Fri 7:00 pm – 12:00 am Children & Youth Queen Elections Aruba Entertainment Center, Oranjestad
Jan 20 Sat 8:00 pm – 2:00 am Grand Tumba Contest Aruba Entertainment Center, Oranjestad
Jan 21 Sun 6:00 pm – 11:00 pm Children & Youth Calypso & Roadmarch Contest Carnival Village San Nicolas
Jan 22 Mon N/A Pre-final Caiso & Soca Monarch Carnival Village, San Nicolas
Jan 23 Tues N/A Pre-final Caiso & Soca Monarch Carnival Village, San Nicolas
Jan 24 Wed N/A Pre-final Caiso & Soca Monarch Carnival Village, San Nicolas
Jan 26 Fri 7:00 pm – 12:00 am Aruba Carnival Queen & Mrs. Carnval 64 Elections Aruba Entertainment Center, Oranjestad
Jan 27 Sat 2:00 pm Children’s Parade Noord – Route: Bubali Shopping Center – Centro di Bario Noord Noord
Jan 27 Sat N/A Grand Final Caiso & Soca Monarch Contest Carnival Village, San Nicolas
Jan 28 Sun 10:00 am – 11:00 am Transfer of Command 
Bestuurkantoor, Oranjestad
Jan 28 Sun 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Grand Children Parade Oranjestad – Route: Aruba Entertainment Center – Aruba Entertainment Center Aruba Entertainment center, Oranjestad
Jan 31 Sun 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Jump Up Dakota Oranjestad
Feb 1 Thu 8:00 pm – 1:00 am Hebbe Hebbe Happening Post Office Parking Lot, Oranjestad
Feb 3 Sat 4:00 am – 9:00 am Jouvert Morning Pajama Parade – Route: Joe Laveist Sport Park – Caya D. Cooper – Caya Capt. H. Rodger (Grensweg) – Lagoweg – Berhardstraat – Vuylestestraat – Pastoor Hendrikstraat – ends at Joe Laveist Sport Park San Nicolas
Feb 3 Sat 8:00 pm – 2:00 am Aruba’s Grand Lighting Parade – Route: Aruba Entertainment Center – Ex DOW Oranjestad
Feb 4 Sun 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Grand Children Parade San Nicolas – Route: Joe Laveist Sport Park- Caya D. Cooper – Caya Captain H. Rodger – Lagoweg – Bernhardstraat – Vuylestekestraat – Pastoor Hendrikstraat – ends at Joe Laveist Sport Park San Nicolas
Feb 4 Sun 7:30 pm Burning of Momito – Marks the end of the children carnival parades Carnival Village, San Nicolas
Feb 8 Thurs 8:00 pm – 2:00 am Lighting Parade San Nicolas – Route: Joe Laveist – Caya D. Cooper – Caya Captain H. Rodger – Lagoweg – Bernhardstraat – Dr. Schaepmanstraat – Pastoor Hendrikstraat – ends at Joe Laveist Sport Park San Nicolas
Feb 9 Fri N/A Kiwanis Carnival Masquerade Party Renaissance Convention Center, Oranjestad
Feb 10 Sat 12:00 pm  Grand Carnival Parade San Nicolas – Route: Joe Laveist – Caya D. Cooper – Caya Captain H. Rodger – Lagoweg – Bernhardstraat – Dr. Schaepmanstraat – Pastoor Hendrikstraat – ends at Joe Laveist Sport Park San Nicolas
 Feb 11 Sun 12:00 pm Aruba’s 64th Grand Parade Oranjestad – Route: Aruba Entertainment Center – Ex DOW Oranjestad
Feb 11 Sun 7:30 pm Burning of King Momo Harbour Arena, Oranjestad